f 3 On April 9, 2001, after an unrelated delay, Anderson and another detective went to Luther’s home to continue the investigation. Luther
[…] He maintains, however, that the crime of attempted possession of such materials is overbroad because it criminalizes possession of depictions of adults and materials that do not involve an actual child. He argues that the attempt offense sweeps within its scope behavior of individuals who seek only to obtain pictures of adults who appear to be minors or virtual images created without involvement of actual minors.
7 Thus, he reasons, the attempt crime encompasses behavior that the possession of child pornography statute does not.¶16 The criminal attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020(1), provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” When applied in the context of RCW 9.68A.070, the criminal attempt statute permits a conviction only if the actor has the actual intent to commit
*72 the underlying offense of knowingly possessing depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct.