f 3 On April 9, 2001, after an unrelated delay, Anderson and another detective went to Luther’s home to continue the investigation. Luther
[…] See State v. Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d 36, 39 n.1, 84 P.3d 1215 (2004) (a trial court’s oral decision may be considered where it is formally incorporated into the findings of fact and conclusions of law).
A defendant may be convicted of attempting to commit a crime charged, even if attempt is not specifically charged. RCW 10.61.003 (“[u]pon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense”); RCW 10.61.010 (“[u]pon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime”); see State v. Wiggins, 114 Wn. App. 478, 485, 57 P.3d 1199 (2002); State v. Gallegos, 65 Wn. App. 230, 234, 828 P.2d 37 (1992).
While Luther relies on both the First Amendment and article I, section 5, he does not argue for a different, independent analysis under the state constitution.