f 3 On April 9, 2001, after an unrelated delay, Anderson and another detective went to Luther’s home to continue the investigation. Luther
[…] The trial court concluded that Luther was guilty of one count of
*70 attempted possession of depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct.3 ¶11 Luther appealed his conviction. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Luther, 125 Wn. App. 176, 105 P.3d 56, review granted, 155 Wn.2d 1014 (2005).
ANALYSIS
¶12 Luther contends that the offense of attempted possession of child pornography is constitutionally overbroad in violation of the first amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution.
4 ¶13 RCW 9.68A.070 provides that “[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony.”
5 The policy underlying the statute is set out in RCW 9.68A.001: “The legislature finds that the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance.