In re Pers. Restraint of Sandoval ( 2018 )
[…] rule and transferred the PRP to this court. RCW 10.73.140.
    ® As noted, in his prior pro se PRP, Sandoval claimed unlawful arrest, unlawful interrogation,
    and a lack of authority to prosecute. Sandoval, slip op. at 9. Sandoval's current PRP raises
    different issues from his prior PRP, claiming his incarceration is the result of trial court errors,
    prosecutorial misconduct, ineffective assistance of counsel, and disproportionate sentencing.
    No. 92412-1
    Further, a PRP is not timely if filed "more than one year after the judgment
    becomes final." RCW 10.73.090(1). Ajudgment becomes final, among other things,
    when "an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the
    conviction." RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). The Court of Appeals mandated its decision on
    Sandoval's direct appeal on May 16, 2014, and Sandoval filed the current PRP April 17,
    2015. Accordingly, his current PRP is timely.
    Also, frivolous PRPs need not be considered. RAP 16.11(b). A PRP "is frivolous