Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen. ( 2013 )
[…] documentation, describe it with reasonable specificity, (3) prescribe a return
    date, and (4) identify someone on the AGO's staff to whom the material
    should be produced. RCW 19.86.110(2). If the recipient refuses to respond
    to the CID, then the AGO can bring an action in superior court to enforce it
    and the court can award sanctions for the recipient's failure to comply.
    RCW 19.86.110(9). Any documents, answers, or testimony produced in
    response to a CID cannot be publicly disclosed without the producing
    party's consent. 19 RCW 19.86.110(7). The CPA is an "other statute" under
    the PRA that can exempt public records from disclosure.                      See RCW
    42.56.070(1 ).
    19
    "No documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or transcripts of oral
    testimony produced pursuant to a [CID], or copies thereof, shall . . . be produced for
    inspection or copying by, nor shall the contents thereof be disclosed to [anyone else] ...
    without the consent of the person who produced such material, answered written
    interrogatories, or gave oral testimony .... " RCW 19.86.110(7).
    -33-
    Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office ofthe Attorney General, No. 87661-4
    In his May 13, 2004, letter to Ameriquest's general counsel, Cox
    requested    Ameriquest's      voluntary     cooperation     in   the   Multistate's
    investigation.