City of Spokane v. Horton ( 2017 )
[…] municipality are also subject to the uniformity requirement. Id. § 9.
    In Tekoa, the court interpreted the article VII, section 9 unifomiity requirement in
    a challenge to the constitutionality of a local poll tax imposed on males between the ages
    of 21 and 50 years old. 47 Wash, at 203. The tax explicitly exempted volunteer firemen,
    and implicitly exempted any person that was not a male between the ages of 21 and 50
    years old. Id. at 203-04. In upholding the constitutionality of this tax, the court focused
    its analysis on the uniformity requirement in article VII, section 9, which states, "'[A]ll
    municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such
    taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction ofthe
    body levying the same.'" Id. at 203 (emphasis added)(quoting CONST, art. VII, § 9).
    No. 93788-5
    Madsen, J., dissenting
    The Tekoa court held that exempting a class from a tax "violates no provision of
    the state constitution" if done in a reasonable and proper marmer.