City of Spokane v. Horton ( 2017 )
[…] Article VII, section 9 provides:
    The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities ... with
    power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special
    taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal
    corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and
    such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the
    jurisdiction ofthe body levying the same.
    The legislature has granted code cities property tax authority through a number
    ofstatutory provisions. Relevant here, RCW 35A.11.020 provides that "[wjithin
    constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their
    territorial limits all powers oftaxation for local purposes except those which are
    expressly preempted by the state as provided in RCW 66.08.120, 82.36.440,           '
    48.14.020, and 48.14.080."(Reviser's note omitted.)RCW 35A.11.030 provides that
    such "[pjowers of... taxation" may be exercised "in the manner provided" by Title
    35A RCW and the general laws ofthe state.
    City ofSpokane v. Norton, No. 93788-5