City of Spokane v. Horton ( 2017 )
[…] City ofSpokane v. Horton, No. 93788-5
    The Washington Constitution generally vests taxing power in the state
    legislature. CONST, art. I, § 1. Municipal corporations have no inherent right to levy
    taxes. State ex rel. King County v. State Tax Comm.'n, 
    174 Wash. 668
    , 671,
    26 P.2d 80
    (1933). However, article VII permits the legislature to delegate tax powers to
    municipal corporations. Therefore, a local jurisdiction's taxing authority is derived
    from legislative grant specified by the Washington Constitution. CONST, art. VII, § 9.
    Article VII, section 9 provides:
    The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities ... with
    power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special
    taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal
    corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and
    such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the
    jurisdiction ofthe body levying the same.
    The legislature has granted code cities property tax authority through a number
    ofstatutory provisions. Relevant here, RCW 35A.11.020 provides that "[wjithin
    constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their