City of Spokane v. Horton ( 2017 )
[…] , 599, 
    229 P.3d 774
    (2010).
    Here, the respondents, Vicki Horton and Rob Chase, are subject to the writ in their
    respective capacities as Spokane County assessor and Spokane County treasurer.
    No. 93788-5
    Madsen, J., dissenting
    Pursuant to State el rel. Godfrey v. Turner, a county treasurer is a "subordinate
    ministerial officer who has no discretion, but must perfonn the duty of collecting taxes as
    they are certified to him by the assessment roll placed in his hands for collection." 
    113 Wash. 214
    , 219, 
    193 P. 715
     (1920); RCW 36.29.100 ("All special assessments and
    special taxation for local improvements assessed on property benefited shall be collected
    by the city treasurer."). Moreover,"[t]he action ofthe assessor in setting rates is
    primarily ministerial." Hoppe v. King County, 
    95 Wn.2d 332
    , 338,
    622 P.2d 845
     (1980).
    Consequently, Horton and Chase are under a clear duty to perform their ministerial