City of Spokane v. Horton ( 2017 )
[…] subsequently overruled. Tekoa has endured no such negative treatment.
    No. 93788-5
    Madsen, J., dissenting
    RCW 35A.11.020 states,
    [wjithin constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall
    have within their territorial limits all powers oftaxation for local purposes.
    (Emphasis added.) The majority reads "within constitutional limitations" narrowly and
    concludes that because a municipality's power to exempt taxes is not expressly provided
    in the constitution, it must be a limitation on code cities. The majority points to article
    VII, section 10, which states that the legislature has the power to "to grant to retired
    property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence
    by those owners." CONST, art. VII, § 10. Because section 10 specifically mentions that
    the legislature holds the exemption power, and no provision in the constitution explicitly
    grants municipalities a similar power, the majority believes that property tax exemptions