State v. Herrick (In Re Herrick) , 190 Wash. 2d 236 ( 2018 )
[…] constitutional challenge. State v. Arredondo, 
    188 Wn.2d 244
    , 262, 
    394 P.3d 348
     (2017); see also
    RAP 10.3(a)(6).
    In re. bet. ofHerrick,'tio. 94495-4
    statute's meaning is plain on its face,"then the court must give effect to that plain
    meaning as an expression of legislative intent." Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell &
    Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 9-10, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002).
    Herrick suggests that PPG testing will always be ordered at the request of
    the State, but the plain language ofthe statute states otherwise. RCW 71.09.050(1)
    provides that "[t]he prosecuting agency shall have a right to a current evaluation,"
    but it does not grant the State the right to PPG testing in every case. To the
    contrary, the statute expressly vests the judge with the discretion to order any or all
    procedures or tests, including PPG testing, only "if requested by the evaluator" and