State v. Albarran ( 2016 )
[…] legislature's intent to bar second degree rape prosecutions whenever the victim is
    between 12 and 14 years old, not married to the perpetrator, and at least 36 months
    younger than the perpetrator (the elements of second degree rape of a child, RCW
    9A.44.076).
    In fact, there is clear evidence of legislative intent to the contrary. The
    legislature has expressly authorized the prosecution of second degree rape crimes in
    9
    State v.. Albarran (Miguel Angel), No. 92775-8
    cases where the victim is under age 15, i.e., where the victim is a child, by enacting
    RCW 9.94A.837(1). That statute provides:
    In a prosecution for rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
    indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first
    degree with sexual motivation, the prosecuting attorney shall file a
    special allegation that the victim of the offense was under fifteen years
    of age at the time of the offense whenever sufficient admissible
    evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible,
    reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the
    evidence, would justifY a finding by a reasonable and objective fact
    finder that the victim was under fifteen years of age at the time of the
    offense, unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting
    with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely
    to interfere with the ability to obtain a conviction.
    RCW 9.94A.837(1) (emphasis added). That special enhancement for victims under
    age 15 imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years.                             RCW
    9.94A.507(3)(c)(ii). This enhancement is unambiguous evidence that the legislature