Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] Rowley's pocket. The baggie contained residue that Officer Dexheimer believed to
    1Rowley's spinal cord was severed in the accident, causing paraplegia, among other
    conditions.
    2
    Dep 't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
    be methamphetamine.       Officer Dexheimer also had Rowley's blood drawn and
    submitted to the Washington State Toxicology Laboratory (Lab) for testing.
    Rowley filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. The Department
    rejected Rowley's claim, finding that it was barred by RCW 51.32.020. The relevant
    part of that statute provides:
    If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the
    worker himself or herself to produce such injury or death, or while the
    worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a
    felony, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child, or dependent
    of the worker shall receive any payment under this title.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As will be discussed in more detail below, this statute contains two bars to
    payment of a workers' compensation claim: the deliberate self-injury bar (not at
    issue in this case) and the felony payment bar (at issue in this case). In its order
    denying benefits, the Department appeared to conflate the two payment bars and
    thus paraphrased the statute inaccurately:
    CLAIM IS REJECTED BASED [ON] RCW 51.32.020 WHICH
    STATES IF INJURY OR DEATH RESULTS TO A WORKER FROM
    THE DELIBERATE INTENTION OF THE WORKER HIMSELF ...
    WHILE THE WORKER IS ENGAGED IN THE ATTEMPT TO
    COMMIT, OR THE COMMISSION OF, A FELONY .... SHALL
    NOT RECEIVE ANY PAYMENT UNDER THIS TITLE.
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 275 (alterations in original).
    3
    Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
    Rowley filed a request for reconsideration, which the Department denied. He
    then filed a notice of appeal with the Board. The Board granted Rowley a hearing