Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] 43 Wash. 2d 846
    , 858,264 P.2d 1109 (1953) ("[t]he language ofRCW 11.20.070, requiring that
    the provisions of a lost or destroyed will be clearly and distinctly proved by at least two
    witnesses, is mandatory and cannot be disregarded by the courts"); Premium Distrib. Co.
    v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters Union Locall74, 
    35 Wash. App. 36
    , 39-40, 
    664 P.2d 1306
    (1983)
    (RCW 49.32.070 "requires clear proof of union participation in, authorization of, or
    ratification of, contemptuous acts ... in order to impose liability on a union"); RCW
    7.48A.030 (a "moral nuisance" action is subject to the burden of proof generally applicable
    in civil cases, except that "the standard of proof on the issue of obscenity shall be clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence").
    28
    Dep'tofLabor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
    Even if these cases could be said to derive from varying "policy" concerns,
    
    Rowley, 185 Wash. App. at 164
    , 10 these are policy concerns that the courts-not the
    Board-are empowered to address.