Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] 23
    Dep'tofLabor &Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
    First, a contrary holding would shift the burden of proof on the felony payment
    bar, requiring an aggrieved worker to provide evidence of noncommission of a
    felony, even before any formal hearing occurred. (Although RCW 51.52.050(2)(a)
    permits an "appeal to the board," an "appeal" from a department order is in fact the
    first proceeding at which any evidence is taken.) As explained above, this result
    would be inconsistent with basic principles of fairness.
    Second, the Department's interpretation of RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) does not
    comport with cases interpreting RCW 51.52.115, the statute that governs IIA appeals
    from the Board to the superior court. RCW 51.52.115 provides that "[i]n all court
    proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall
    be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the
    same." The plain terms of this statute place a greater burden on the appellant than
    does RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), the statute at issue in this case.          RCW 51.52.115
    provides that the Board's decision is presumed correct on appeal; RCW
    51.52.050(2)(a) contains no such provision.