Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] Suppl. Br. ofPet'r at 14. 3
    We agree with the Department that the affirmative defense analogy is inapt.
    As Rowley acknowledges, an affirmative defense generally excuses a violation
    without negating an element of the plaintiffs claim. Kastanis v. Educ. Emps. Credit
    Union, 
    122 Wash. 2d 483
    , 493, 
    859 P.2d 26
    , 
    865 P.2d 507
    (1993). But Rowley argues
    that the "elements" of a claim under RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) are (1) injury (2) in the
    course of (3) employment. Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 1. The felony payment bar
    3
    The Department also cites RCW 51.52.050(2)(c), which provides that "[i]n an
    appeal from an order of the department that alleges willful misrepresentation, the
    department or self-insured employer shall initially introduce all evidence in its case in
    chief." It argues that this statute proves, by logical extension, that "the Legislature intended
    to hold an appealing worker to the burden of proof in all cases except when the Department
    alleges benefits were received through willful misrepresentation." Suppl. Br. ofPet'r at 8.