Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] proving that a felony bars payment under RCW 51.32.020.
    II.   To Establish a "Prima Facie Case for the Relief Sought" in an Appeal
    under RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), a Worker Must Show That the
    Department's Order Was Incorrect, but a Worker Can Meet This
    Requirement by Showing (1) Injury in the Course of Employment and
    (2) That the Department's Order Is Not Supported by Sufficient
    Evidence
    The second question presented in this case is also one of first impression for
    this court. It requires us to interpret RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), the statute requiring the
    appellant in "an appeal before the [B]oard ... [to] proceed[] with the evidence to
    establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal." As noted above,
    the Department interprets this statute to mean that an aggrieved party must make
    some affirmative showing that an initial Department order is incorrect.
    We agree that in order to establish a "prima facie case" under RCW