Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] (approving jury instructions (1) that placed burden on claimant to prove that deceased worker's
    death by suicide was the result of insanity, which was caused by industrial injury, and (2) that
    directed that "unless the death of [worker] was the result of an uncontrollable impulse, in no way
    directed by the mind, then the plaintiff [claimant] cannot recover").
    3
    No. 91357-9
    (Madsen, C.J., concurring)
    general scheme of the IIA argues in favor of placing the burden here on the claimant
    rather than the department. For instance, RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) provides:
    Whenever the department has taken any action or made any decision
    relating to any phase of the administration of this title the worker,
    beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may request
    reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board. In an
    appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden ofproceeding
    with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in
    such appeal.
    (Emphasis added); see also Zoffv. Dep 't ofLabor & Indus., 
    174 Wash. 585
    , 586,25 P.2d
    972 (1933) ("The decision of the department was prima facie correct, and the burden was
    upon the one attacking that decision to overcome the same by evidence."); Hastings v.