Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley ( 2016 )
[…] )); Lightle v. Dep't ofLabor &
    Indus., 
    68 Wash. 2d 507
    , 510,413 P.2d 814 (1966) ("We have held that a liberal
    construction of the act does not dispose of the requirement that a claimant must prove his
    claim by competent evidence."). As can be seen, in.matters concerning eligibility for
    workers' compensation benefits, absent a specific exception, 2 the burden of proof has
    consistently been placed on the claimant asserting the right to such benefits. I would not
    alter application of that burden in the present case.
    2
    See RCW 51.52.050(2)(c), which provides:
    In an appeal from an order of the department that alleges willful
    misrepresentation, the department or self-insured employer shall initially
    introduce all evidence in its case in chief Any such person aggrieved by the
    decision and order of the board may thereafter appeal to the superior court, as
    prescribed in this chapter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    No. 91357-9
    (Madsen, C.J., concurring)
    )
    21W~f,q,
    6