State v. Muhammad ( 2019 )
[…] (citing Bail v. United States, 
    470 U.S. 856
    , 864, 105 8. Ct. 1668, 
    84 L. Ed. 2d 740
    (1985)).
    The felony murder provision, RCW 9A.32.030, states in relevant part,
    (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of. . . (2)
    rape in the first or second degree . . . and in the course of or in
    furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she,
    or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of
    the participants.
    RCW 9A.44.040 states that a person is guilty of first degree rape "when such
    person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion."
    29
    state of Washington v. Muhammad (Bisir B.), No. 96090-9
    Neither statute addresses explicitly the issue of whether multiple convictions for
    the act of intercourse and murder have been authorized.
    We next examine the statutes under Blockburger and the same evidence