First Student, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] "for hire" is ambiguous as used in RCW 82.16.010(6) and (12).
    We next turn to the context of chapter 82.16 RCW as a whole, but it offers
    little to aid in ascertaining legislative intent. The legislature added the term "for
    hire" to "urban transportation" in 1943 and to "highway transportation" in 1955,
    but it did not provide a definition for the term "for hire" in either amendment.
    Laws of 1943, ch. 156, § 10AG)(2); Laws of 1955, ch. 389, § 28(9). The term
    "highway transportation" was later changed to "motor transportation" in 1961.
    Laws of 1961, ch. 293, § 12(9). Another use of the term "for hire" in the context
    of transporting passengers under RCW 82.16.010 is in the statutory definition for
    "railroad business," which, similar to "urban transportation business," was defined
    in relevant part as "for public use in the conveyance of persons or property for
    hire." RCW 82.16.010(8). This tells us little, either way, whether the legislature
    intended to change the long-standing tax classification.
    First Student, however, asserts that the 1955 amendment adding the term