Lee v. State ( 2016 )
[…] argument implicitly supports our finding of logrolling; it acknowledges that some people
    19
    No. 92708-1
    may have voted for the sales tax reduction because they desired the constitutional
    amendment. That is the definition of "logrolling."
    Finally, the second subject ofi-1366-whether it be a constitutional amendment
    or a change to the way all future taxes and fees are approved-alters the process for
    amending our state constitution, which runs afoul of article XXIII. The processes for
    amending the Washington State Constitution are outlined in article XXIII, section 1.
    Article XXIII states that "[a]ny amendment ... to this Constitution may be proposed in
    either branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the
    members elected to each of the two houses," it will be submitted to the voters at the next
    general election. CONST. art. XXIII, § 1. A constitutional amendment may not be
    proposed or enacted through initiative. See generally id.; Huff, 
    184 Wn.2d at 651
     ("an