Kim v. Lakeside Adult Family Home ( 2016 )
[…] complaining witness was prevented by fear of immediate and great bodily harm
    which she had reasonable cause to believe would be inflicted upon her, was a
    question of fact to be determined by the jury.").
    The A V AA defined "abuse" as "the willful action or inaction that inflicts
    injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment on a vulnerable
    10 The ACA, which as noted above is similar to the AVAA, defines "reasonable
    cause" as "a person witnesses or receives a credible written or oral report alleging abuse,
    including ... neglect of a child." RCW 26.44.030(1 )(b)(iii).
    -15-
    Kim, eta!. v. Lakeside Adult Family Home, et al., 91536-9
    adult. ... Abuse includes ... physical abuse." Former RCW 74.34.020(2) (2008).
    "Physical abuse" is "the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical
    mistreatment. Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, ... the use of chemical
    restraints."   Former RCW 74.34.020(2)(b) (2008).           Giving a patient morphine
    without a prescription would qualify as physical abuse by use of a chemical restraint.
    In addition, it may qualify as assault under chapter 9A.36 RCW, which defines