Kim v. Lakeside Adult Family Home ( 2016 )
[…] Br. of Resp't/Cross-Pet'r at 11-13.
    However, Thomas argues that the circumstances presented in this case go beyond the
    permitted tolling because Kim was not sufficiently diligent in attempting service on
    Thomas. See 
    id. Kim argues
    that she has timely proceeded with her case; that there is
    no due diligence requirement under Sidis; and that even if there was, she has met it, and
    any delay in service was due to Thomas fleeing toNorway and her attorney's deception
    as to Thomas's whereabouts. Suppl. Br. ofPet'r at 14-16.
    In Sidis, this court held that under RCW 4.16.170 (the tolling statute), 15 timely
    service of one defendant tolls the statute of limitations for serving other defendants in
    15
    RCW 4.16.170 states in relevant part:
    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed
    commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever
    occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing
    ofthe complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be
    served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days
    from the date of filing the complaint. . . . If . . . following filing, service is
    -26-
    Kim, et al. v. Lakeside Adult Family Home, et al., 91536-9
    multi defendant actions. 
    117 Wash. 2d 325
    . The court was careful to note that although