State v. LG Elecs., Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] At common law, statutes oflimitations did not run against the State
    11
    State v. LG Electronics, Inc., eta!., No. 91263-7
    under the old nullum tempus doctrine. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405 v. Brazier
    Constr. Co., 
    103 Wn.2d 111
    , 114,
    691 P.2d 178
     (1984) (quoting United
    States v. Thompson, 98 U.S. (8 Otto) 486, 489-90, 
    25 L. Ed. 194
     (1878)).
    The Washington Legislature codified the common law nullum tempus
    doctrine more than 100 years ago. !d. at 115 (citing LAWS OF 1903, ch. 24, §
    1). RCW 4.16.160 provides:
    The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions
    brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other
    municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as
    to actions brought by private parties: PROVIDED, That . .. there shall
    be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of
    the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall
    ever be asserted against the state.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The nullum tempus doctrine is related to the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity and the age-old principle that the sovereign's rules do not bind the
    sovereign itself unless the sovereign explicitly consented to be bound: