State v. LG Elecs., Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] 1.      The Exemption from Statutory Time Limits in RCW 4.16.160 Is
    Limited to Actions "Brought in the Name or For the Benefit of the
    State"
    Chapter 4.16 RCW prescribes general time limits within which civil actions
    must be commenced. See RCW 4.16.005. Of particular interest here are two catchall
    provisions, RCW 4.16.080(2) and RCW 4.16.130.                 RCW 4.16.080(2) requires
    actions seeking recovery for "any other injury to the person or rights" to be filed
    within three years, and RCW 4.16.130 requires "an action for relief not [otherwise]
    provided for" to be filed within two years. RCW 4.16.160, however, exempts from
    these time limits those "actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state."
    Notwithstanding that broad language, "RCW 4.16.160 ... has never been
    literally followed." U.S. Oil & Ref Co. v. Dep 't of Ecology, 
    96 Wn.2d 85
    , 89, 
    633 P.2d 1329
     (1981) (holding RCW 4.16.160 inapplicable to a claim by the State for