State v. LG Elecs., Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] limitations to include the attorney general's newly authorized indirect purchaser
    claims. This absence of an express statute of limitations for RCW 19.86.080(1)
    claims forms the basis of the two certified questions before us.
    B.     Question ]-Whether the four-year statute of limitations under RCW
    19.86.120 applies to the Washington Attorney General's Complaint
    brought pursuant to its parens patriae authority under RCW 19.86.080
    that seeks actual damages for violations ofRCW 19. 86. 030?
    I agree with the majority's conclusion that RCW 19.86.120's plain language
    excludes RCW 19.86.080 claims. RCW 19.86.120 provides, in pertinent pa1i, that
    "[a]ny action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever
    barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." RCW
    19.86.120 is silent as to whether it applies to claims brought under RCW 19.86.080.
    '"Where a statue specifically designates the things or classes of things upon which
    it operates, an inference arises in law that all things or classes of things omitted from