State v. LG Elecs., Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Attorney General To Bring Parens Patriae Claims "On Behalf of
    Persons Residing in the State"
    The two certified questions before us involve the scope of the attorney
    general's authority to bring parens patriae actions "on behalf of' others under RCW
    19 .86.080(1 ). Some background regarding the development of parens patriae claims
    is therefore necessary to interpret the key statutes at issue here.
    5
    State v. LG Elecs., Inc. et al., No. 91263-7
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring in part/dissenting in part)
    RCW 19.86.080 was originally enacted in 1961. It authorized the attorney
    general "to bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and
    prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful" under the
    CPA. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 216, § 8. Notably, at that time, the attorney general lacked
    statutory parens patriae authority.
    In 2007, the legislature amended the statute to allow the attorney general to