State v. LG Elecs., Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] our rev1ew.
    ANALYSIS
    Our review is de novo. Burton v. Lehman, 
    153 Wn.2d 416
    ,422, 
    103 P.3d 1230
     (2005) (CR 12(b)(6) rulings) (citing Tenore v. AT & T Wireless
    Servs., 
    136 Wn.2d 322
    , 329-30, 
    962 P.2d 104
     (1998)); Castro v. Stanwood
    Sch. Dist., 
    151 Wn.2d 221
    ,224, 
    86 P.3d 1166
     (2004) (interpretation of a
    statute) (citing State v. Karp, 
    69 Wash. App. 369
    , 372, 
    848 P.2d 1304
    (1993)).
    The CPA authorizes both public and private enforcement of its
    provisions. RCW 19.86.080, .090. Under .080, the attorney general is
    authorized to bring an action "in the name of the state, or as parens patriae
    on behalf of persons residing in the state" for injunctive relief, and the court
    is authorized to make "additional orders ... as may be necessary to restore
    to any person in interest any moneys or property ... which may have been
    acquired by means of[ a prohibited] act." RCW 19.86.080(1), (2). RCW
    19.86.080 directs the court to consider consolidating .080 actions with other
    related actions and to exclude from the amount of monetary relief awarded
    5
    State v. LG Electronics, Inc., et al., No. 91263-7