State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Wardall , 107 Wash. 606 ( 1919 )
[…] The auditor, conceiving the act" inoperative as to the commissioners in office, refused to comply with the order, whereupon the port instituted proceedings in mandate in the superior court of King county to compel him so to do. On the hearing, the superior court granted a writ of mandate, and this appeal is from its order.

    The auditor based Ms refusal to issue the warrants upon the constitution of the state. The provisions cited as directly applicable are found in § 25 of art. 2, and § 8 of art. 11, of that instrument. These read:

    “Sec. 25. The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.” Const., art. 2, § 25.
    “Sec. 8. The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers.