State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Wardall , 107 Wash. 606 ( 1919 )
[…] Const., art. 2, § 25.
    “Sec. 8. The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased or' diminished after his election or during his term of office, nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.” Const., art. 11, § 8.

    *611Other provisions cited as indicative of the general policy of the framers of the constitution are § 25 of art. 3, which provides that the “compensation for state, officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected,” and § 13 of art. 4, which provides that the salaries of the judges of the supreme and the superior courts “shall not be increased after their election, nor during the term for which they shall have been elected. ’ ’