Cooper v. Alsco, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Retail businesses are also
    entities that sell "goods and services." The service here that Alsco provides
    includes supplying uniforms, towels, and linens that the customer purchases or
    rents from Alsco. The core of Alsea's business is selling a "service" in the
    statutory sense, specifically the rental oflinens and garments. The laundering of
    the product by Alsco could be performed by another company or the customer
    themselves. Here, the essence of the transaction subject to the sales tax is the
    providing of the clean linens and unifonus. RCW 82.08.0202 includes "providing
    customers with a supply of clean linens, towels, uniforms, ... and similar items,
    whether ownership of the item is in the person operating the linen and uniform
    supply service or in the customer" as a retail sale and subject to retail sales tax.
    Simplifying the transaction in analyzing RCW 82.08.0202 is somewhat
    helpful. Where a business rents uniforms to a customer for an event, RCW
    82.08.0202 provides that this is a retail transaction. Where the customer is another
    9