State v. Goss ( 2016 )
[…] under the age of 16; if younger than that, it is a matter of degree. If the State wishes to
    seek a higher penalty, it would be wise to allege the younger age.
    11
    State v. Goss, No. 92274-8
    While criminal statutes are strictly construed, "it is not true that they
    are to be construed so strictly that they would be defeated by a forced and
    over-strict construction." State v. Larson, 
    119 Wash. 123
    , 125, 
    204 P. 1041
    (1922) (citing United States v. Morris, 39 U.S. (14 Pet.) 464, 
    10 L. Ed. 543
    (1840)). But see RCW 1.12.010 ("The provisions of this code shall be
    liberally construed, and shall not be limited by any rule of strict
    construction."). Requiring the State to allege the victim was at least 12 years
    old would not further the announced legislative purpose of protecting "the
    children of Washington from sexual abuse." LAWS OF 1994, ch. 271, §§ 301-
    07.