Christensen v. Ellsworth , 173 P.3d 228 ( 2007 )
[…] The time computation rule of CR 6(a), which calculates time periods of less than seven days by excluding weekends and holidays, does not apply to RCW 59.12.030(3). Christensen provided sufficient notice to Ellsworth and timely filed the unlawful detainer summons and complaint. This case is remanded to the trial court.

    WE CONCUR: GERRY L. ALEXANDER, C.J., TOM CHAMBERS, CHARLES W. JOHNSON, SUSAN OWENS, BARBARA A. MADSEN, RICHARD B. SANDERS, JAMES M. JOHNSON, BOBBE J. BRIDGE, JJ.

    NOTES

    [1] July 3, 1998, was a legal holiday because Independence Day was on a Saturday. See RCW 1.16.050.

    [2] RCW 59.12.180 provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings mentioned in this chapter.

    [3] Shortly after Canterwood Place, the legislature amended the summons period to seven days so that CR 6(a), by its terms, would not apply. See former RCW 59.12.070, amended by Laws of 2005, ch. 130, § 1; Canterwood Place, 106 Wash. App. 844, 25 P.3d 495.