State v. Charlton , 90 Wash. 2d 657 ( 1978 )
[…] State v. Morris, 70 Wash. 2d 27, 33, 422 P.2d 27 (1966); State v. Huson, 73 Wash. 2d 660, 440 P.2d 192 (1968); State v. Music, 79 Wash. 2d 699, 489 P.2d 159 (1971). Since petitioner did not request a curative instruction, we must examine the prosecutorial conduct involved in this case and determine whether it is flagrant and ill intentioned. If it is, petitioner has not waived his right to object to this conduct and request a new trial.

    [2] The prosecutorial conduct of which petitioner complains consists of a comment upon his exercise of the so-called marital privilege contained in RCW 5.60.060(1). It reads in pertinent part:

    (1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; ...

    RCW 5.60.060(1).

    The prosecutor was unquestionably aware of this statutory privilege since it is an elementary rule of evidence.