Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Wash. Trust Bank ( 2016 )
[…] its clients and if so, whether it did authorize her to so act, or whether those clients
    had given her that authority. We decline to reach this portion of the certified
    question.
    Q_uestion 1(B). Are claims based on unauthorized indorsements that are not
    discovered and reported to a bank within one year of being made available to
    the customer time barred under RCW 62A.4-406(0Z
    16
    Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Washington Trust Bank, No. 92483-0
    Assuming without deciding that the indorsements are unauthorized, we must
    decide whether the RCW 62A.4-406(f) time bar applies to claims made based on
    unauthorized indorsements. RCW 62A.4-406(f) states:
    Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the banlc, a
    natural person whose account is primarily for personal, family, or household
    purposes who does not within one year, and any other customer who does
    not within sixty days, from the time the statement and items are made
    available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's
    unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or
    does not within one year from that time discover and report any
    unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such
    unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration. If there is a
    preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach
    of warranty under RCW 62A.4-208 with respect to the unauthorized
    signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Banlc argues that Travelers's claim is time barred under this statute.
    Travelers contends that RCW 62A.4-406(t) does not apply because its claim is not
    based on "unauthorized alterations, indorsements or customer signatures."