Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Wash. Trust Bank ( 2016 )
[…] of RCW 62A.4-406(f), which applies with or"[ w ]ithout regard to ... lack of care."
    23
    Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Washington Trust Bank, No. 92483-0
    See also 6C ANDERSON & 
    LAWRENCE, supra, at 519
    (collecting cases). Whether
    the Bank exercised ordinary care relates to RCW 62A.4-406(d) and (e).
    We stress that what constitutes a proper degree of care for a bank and a
    depositor is ordinarily a question of fact for the trier of fact. See 6C ANDERSON &
    
    LAWRENCE, supra, at 446-48
    . RCW 62A.3-402(a) allows binding signatures on
    checks made by individuals "acting, or purporting to act, as a representative." A
    payee's authorized agent may sign in that agent's name or in the payee's name.
    RCW 62A.3-402(a) ("either the name of the represented person or the name of the
    signer[;] the represented person is bound by the signature"); see Domestic Constr.,
    LLC v. Bank ofAm., NA, No. C07 -5357BHS, 
    2009 WL 2710244
    (W.D. Wash.
    2009) (court order). If a jury determines Patterson had authority as an agent of the
    payee's to indorse the checks at issue, the signatures are binding as a matter oflaw