Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Wash. Trust Bank ( 2016 )
[…] Question 2. Does a "statement of account" listing ofthe front of checks and
    online access to images ofthe front and backs of checks make the back of
    the checks "reasonably available"?
    We also answer certified question 2 in the affirmative. The Bank provided
    sufficient information to Skils'Kin to identify the items paid through monthly
    statements listing check numbers, amounts, and dates. The statement also
    provided a telephone number for Skils'Kin to call and request the items that
    cleared a customer's account. This is sufficient under RCW 62A.4-406(a), which
    concerns customer statements of account and states:
    A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account
    showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make
    available to the customer the items paid, copies of the items paid, or provide
    13
    See also Brown v. Cash Mgmt. Tr. ofAm., 
    963 F. Supp. 504
    (D. Md. 1997); Gerber v. City
    Nat' I Bank ofF/a., 
    619 So. 2d 328
    (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993) (citing cases from numerous
    jurisdictions in accord).
    19
    Travelers Casualty & Surely Co. v. Washington Trust Bank, No. 92483-0
    information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer
    reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides
    sufficient information ifthe item is described by item number, amount, and
    date of payment. If the bank does not return the items paid or copies of the
    items paid, it shall provide in the statement of account the telephone number
    that the customer may call to request an item or copy of an item pursuant to
    subsection (b )[ 141 of this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The language ofRCW 62A.4-406(a) gives a banlc multiple ways to satisfy
    the statute. A bank that makes available a statement of account may return or
    make available those items to a customer. I d. Providing a check number, amount,
    and date of payment is sufficient information under the statute. 
    Id. Moreover, a
    bank is not required to return items paid but if it does not, it must provide
    customers with a telephone number to request paid items. I d.
    Travelers urges this court to hold that the Bank did not make statements
    "reasonably available" because Skils'Kin did not agree to receive electronic copies
    14
    RCW 62A.4-406(b) provides:
    If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either
    retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible
    copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after receipt of the items. A
    customer may request an item from the bank that paid the item, and that bank must
    provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been destroyed or is not
    otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item. A bank shall provide, upon request and
    without charge to the customer, at least two items or copies of items with respect to each
    statement of account sent to the customer. A bank may charge fees for additional items or
    copies of items in accordance with [ ]RCW 30.22.230. Requests for ten items or less shall
    be processed and completed within ten business days.
    (Reviser's note omitted.)
    20
    Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Washington Trust Bank, No. 92483-0
    of its monthly statements and the Bank did not send copies of the backs of the
    cleared checks. Travelers notes that Skils'Kin's statement of account did not give