State v. Schwartz ( 2019 )
[…] from confinement. . . pursuant to a felony convietion" to extend is unclear from the
    face ofthe statute. Although the State's broad interpretation ofRCW 9.94A.525(2)(c)
    is reasonable, it is also reasonable to interpret the statute as referring only to
    incarceration ordered on a felony conviction and not jail time served for failing to pay
    LFOs after a defendant has been released from that term of incarceration. The SRA
    consistently uses the term "release from confinement" to refer to release from
    incarceration for the sentenced felony conviction. RCW 9.94A.728(1)("No person
    serving a sentence imposed pursuant to [the SRA]... shall leave the confines ofthe
    correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence ...."),
    .760(5)("All other [LFOs]for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, may be
    enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from
    total confinement."). Accordingly, RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) is subject to more than one