State v. Schwartz ( 2019 )
[…] provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Ervin, 169 Wash. 2d at 820
    .
    If the meaning ofthe statute is plain on its face, we must give effect to that
    plain meaning. 
    Id. If, however,
    the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable
    interpretation, the statute is ambiguous. 
    Roggenkamp, 153 Wash. 2d at 621
    .
    "Legislative history, principles of statutory construction, and relevant case law may
    provide guidance in construing the meaning of an ambiguous statute." 
    Id. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c)
    directs whether class C felony convictions are to be
    included in a defendant's offender score. "[0]ffenses which 'shall not be included in
    the offender score' ... are said to have 'washed out.'" State v. Keller, 
    143 Wash. 2d 267
    , 284, 19 P.3d 1030(2001)(quoting former RCW 9.94A.360(2)(1996), reeodified
    1
    State V. Schwartz, No. 96643-5
    as RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c)). RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) provides:
    [CJlass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
    included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from
    confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a
    felony conviction, if any, or entry ofjudgment and sentence, the offender
    had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing
    any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
    The statute is split into two separate clauses: a trigger clause,"which identifies the
    beginning ofthe five-year [washout] period," and a continuity/interruption clause,
    "which sets forth the substantive requirements an offender must satisfy during the
    five-year period."