State v. Imokawa ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Tili, 
    139 Wash. 2d 107
    , 126, 
    985 P.2d 365
    (1999). When instructing the jury that the State has
    the burden to disprove a defense,"a specific instruction is preferable, but failure to
    provide one is not reversible per se so long as the instructions, taken as a whole,
    make it clear that the State has the burden." 
    Acosta, 101 Wash. 2d at 621
    .
    Generally, it is sufficient to explicitly instruct the jury that the State must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt the statutory elements ofthe crime. RCW
    46.61.520 defines the elements of vehicular homicide:
    (1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a
    proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any
    vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the
    driver was operating a motor vehicle:
    (c) With disregard for the safety of others.
    While RCW 46.61.522 defines the elements of vehicular assault:
    (1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or
    drives any vehicle:
    State V. Imokawa, No. 96217-1
    (c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial
    bodily harm to another.
    In the present case, the jury was instructed on these elements through 1 lA WPIC
    90.02 and 1 lA WPIC 91.02, on the definition of proximate cause through 1 lA