State v. Arndt ( 2019 )
[…] It relies on legislative
    inaction in the face of cases dating back to 1995 "that hold that separate punishment
    of substantive offenses was proper even when they were also aggravating
    circumstances under RCW 10.95.020." Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 5. Generally, the
    legislature's failure to amend a statute after judicial construction of such statute
    signals legislative agreement with the construction. See State v. Edwards, 84 Wn.
    ^ Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304, 
    52 S. Ct. 180
    , 
    76 L. Ed. 306
    (1932).
    See, e.g., RCW 9A.52.050 ("Every person who,in the commission of a burglary
    shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and
    may be prosecuted for each crime separately.").
    -34-
    State V. Arndt(Shelly Margaret), 95396-1
    App. 5,12-13,924 P.2d 397(1996). We have previously construed the use ofRCW
    10.95.020's aggravators as intending cumulative punishments, not constituting a
    violation of double jeopardy, see State v. Brett, 
    126 Wash. 2d 136