King County v. King County Water Dists. ( 2019 )
[…] 26
    King County v. King County Water Districts et al, No. 96360-6
    to aids to construction, including legislative history." 
    Id. at 12.
    Ultimately, we must
    "harmonize[]" "[r]elated statutory provisions . .. to effectuate a consistent statutory
    scheme that maintains the integrity ofthe respective statute." Koenig v. City ofDes
    Moines, 
    158 Wash. 2d 173
    , 184, 
    142 P.3d 162
    (2006)(citing State v. Chapman, 
    140 Wash. 2d 436
    , 448, 998 P.2d 282(2000)).
    Under RCW 57.08.005, water-sewer districts have the power to "acquire by
    purchase or condemnation, or both, all lands, property and property rights . . .
    necessary for its purposes." RCW 57.08.005(1). A district that provides water
    service has the power to "conduct [water] throughout the district . . . and carry it
    along and upon public highways,roads, and streets." RCW 57.08.005(3). Similarly,
    a district that provides sewer service has the statutory power to "construct and lay
    sewer pipe along and upon public highways,roads, and streets ... and condemn and
    purchase or acquire land and rights-of-way necessary for such sewer pipe." RCW
    57.08.005(5).
    The water-sewer districts emphasize the parts ofthe statute that allow them to
    carry water and construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon public highways,roads,
    and streets. The districts argue that the language about acquiring the necessary