King County v. King County Water Dists. ( 2019 )
[…] power, or gas distribution businesses, . . . or telephone business, . . . or service
    provider for use of the right-of-way." RCW 35.21.860(1). A handful of exceptions
    to this general bar exist; for example, a city or town may charge a fee "that recovers
    actual administrative expenses incurred by a city or town." RCW 35.21.860(l)(b).
    Another example of a statute that limits the government's ability to charge franchise
    18
    King County v. King County Water Districts et al, No. 96360-6
    compensation is RCW 47.44.020.               That statute allows the Department of
    Transportation to grant franchises "with or without compensation, but not in excess
    ofthe reasonable cost for investigating, handling, and granting the franchise." RCW
    47.44.020(1).    So, under these statutes, cities, towns, and the Department of
    Transportation are expressly limited in how much they can charge. These statutes
    show that when the legislature wants to bar a subdivision of the state from charging