King County v. King County Water Dists. ( 2019 )
[…] charging franchise compensation
    To reiterate, a county "may require compensation for the use of the public
    streets as a condition for granting a franchise, unless forbidden by statute or contrary
    to public policy." 
    Burns, 161 Wash. 2d at 144
    (citing 12 McQuiLLiN,supra,^ 34.52,
    at 199-200).
    The utilities fail to identify any law that explicitly limits King County's
    authority to charge franchise compensation. An example of a statute that clearly
    limits a municipality's power to charge franchise compensation is RCW 35.21.860.
    That statute bars cities and towns—but not counties—from imposing "a franchise
    fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description upon the light and
    power, or gas distribution businesses, . . . or telephone business, . . . or service
    provider for use of the right-of-way." RCW 35.21.860(1). A handful of exceptions
    to this general bar exist; for example, a city or town may charge a fee "that recovers
    actual administrative expenses incurred by a city or town." RCW 35.21.860(l)(b).