Randy Reynolds & Assocs. v. Harmon ( 2019 )
[…] We hold that a court's inherent equitable authority allows granting an ex parte
    stay of a default judgment issuing a writ of restitution.
    This issue brings together two related yet distinct concepts. First, in general,
    motions must be made on notice and orders should not be issued on ex parte
    application. CR 5(a); e.g., In re Marriage of Mahalingam, 
    21 Wn. App. 228
    , 
    584 P.2d 971
     (1978)(notice required by CR 6(d) may not be dispensed with). Second, courts
    possess inherent equitable powers to fashion remedies as justice demands. Const.
    art. IV, § 6 ("Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases
    in equity."); State v. Werner, 
    129 Wn.2d 485
    , 
    918 P.2d 916
     (1996) (the power to
    regulate practice and procedure of superior courts is one that is inherently judicial and
    may not be abrogated or restricted by any legislative act). Where the court's inherent