Randy Reynolds & Assocs. v. Harmon ( 2019 )
[…] default judgment and urges us not to read words into the statute.
    As the statutory scheme above illustrates, RCW 59.18.390 is not a stand-alone
    provision. To be properly understood, it must be read with the preceding statutes.
    Taken together, these provisions set out the step-by-step process by which a landlord
    evicts a tenant who has unlawfully held over. The unlawful detainer provisions detail
    an eviction process in which a tenant defends herself and proceeds to a trial on the
    merits. See, e.g., RCW 59.18.380 ("The court shall also enter an order directing the
    parties to proceed to trial on the complaint and answer in the usual manner."). RCW
    59.18.380 expressly and repeatedly states that a tenant who has answered the
    eviction summons may stay a writ "pending final judgment"—that a trial on the merits
    will be held. RCW 59.18.390 provides the process for a serving a writ of restitution,