Randy Reynolds & Assocs. v. Harmon ( 2019 )
[…] RCW are statutes in derogation of the common law and thus are strictly construed in
    11
    ,.Randy Reynolds & Assocs. v. Kasey'Harmon
    No. 95575-1
    favor of the tenant. Nous. Auth. of City of Seattle v. Silva, 
    94 Wn. App. 731
    , 734, 
    972 P.2d 952
    (1999).
    The RLTA sets out the step-by-step procedure for evicting tenants as unlawful
    detainers. A tenant cannot hold over in the premises after termination of the rental
    agreement. RCW 59.18.290. To evict a holdover tenant, the landlord must serve the
    eviction notice on the tenant. RCW 59.18.200(1 )(a).^ If the tenant has not complied
    with the eviction, the landlord serves a summons and complaint. RCW 59.18.365.
    The summons must be in a specific form and contain specific content required by
    statute. 
    Id.
     ("The summons must contain the names of the parties to the proceeding,
    the attorney or attorneys if any, the court in which the same is brought . . . ."). The
    tenant's answer or notice of appearance may be in writing by the return date listed in
    the summons, and if the tenant does not answer by that date, the landlord may move
    for a default judgment. 
    Id.