In re Pers. Restraint of Bell ( 2017 )
[…] SUPREME COURT CLERK
    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of
    NO. 9 2 6 7 9-4
    REGINALD BELL,
    Petitioner.                             EN BANC
    Filed:    JAN ' 9 2017
    PER CURIAM-Reginald Bell was convicted in 2009 of possession of
    cocaine with intent to deliver 143 Wn.2d 261
    , 266, 
    19 P.3d 1027
    (2001), we held that this statute, which applies only to the Court of Appeals, must be
    considered in light of the directive in RCW 2.06.030 that "[n]o case, appeal or petition
    for a writ filed in the supreme court or the court shall be dismissed for the reason that
    it was not filed in the proper court, but it shall be transferred to the proper court."
    Accordingly, where the Court of Appeals does not have jurisdiction to consider a
    petition on a particular basis that this court may consider, the petition should be
    transferred "to the proper court" rather than dismissed. Sometimes the Washington