Aripa v. Department of Social & Health Services ( 1978 )
[…] Given the legislature's appreciation of the relation between alcoholism and the criminal justice process, an appreciation justified in light of the statistical evidence of alcohol addiction among prisoners provided in the record of this case, it is inconceivable to me that the legislature intended to exclude inmates of the state's correctional institutions from among the persons to be served by the mandated treatment programs.

    *143 But even were a more explicit legislative expression of intent necessary, it can readily be found in RCW 70.96A.050(3), which requires the department to:

    Cooperate with public and private agencies in establishing and conducting programs to provide treatment for alcoholics, persons incapacitated by alcohol, and intoxicated persons who are clients of the correctional system.

    The legislature was not satisfied merely to assign a passive, albeit cooperative, role to the state agency. Rather it imposed a duty on the department to establish