Aripa v. Department of Social & Health Services ( 1978 )
[…] After analysis of the pertinent statutes, we find no merit to the contentions regarding treatment.

    [1] The statutes we consider are RCW 72.08.101 and RCW 70.96A.050(3). The former statute states:

    The director of institutions shall provide for the establishment of programs and procedures for convicted persons at the state penitentiary, which are designed to be corrective, rehabilitative and reformative of the undesirable behavior problems of such persons, as distinguished from programs and procedures essentially penal in nature.

    RCW 72.08.101. And RCW 70.96A.050(3) states:

    The department shall:
    ...
    (3) Cooperate with public and private agencies in establishing and conducting programs to provide treatment for alcoholics, persons incapacitated by alcohol, and intoxicated persons who are clients of the correctional system.

    These two statutes could be construed to create a duty on the part of DSHS to assist in providing inmates with some form of rehabilitative alcohol treatment program. And it is undisputed that the department has in fact initiated a basic alcohol treatment program for convicted persons.