Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] municipality ... shall, subject to federal and state laws, rules, and regulations, be
    -2-
    Fila Foods, LLC, et al. v. City ofSeaTac, et al., 89723-9 (Stephens, J. Dissent)
    under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the municipality ... controlling      an~
    operating it." RCW 14.08.330. Here, it is undisputed that the Port of Seattle is the
    municipality that controls and operates the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport.
    Therefore, the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is under the exclusive
    jurisdiction and control of the Port of Seattle. 1
    RCW 14.08.330 also provides that "[n]o other municipality in which the
    airport . .. is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport] or any
    authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the
    operations." (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that the "municipality in
    which the airport ... is located" is the city of SeaTac. 
    Id. Therefore, the
    city of
    SeaTac has no police jurisdiction over the Seattle-Tacoma Internal Airport and