Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] incorporates other state laws, including the Washington Minimum Wage Act, chapter
    49.46 RCW. To the extent the Port of Seattle's jurisdiction over the Seattle-Tacoma
    International Airport is "exclusive," its jurisdiction is still "subject to ... state laws,
    rules, and regulations." RCW 14.08.330. As we have said before, that clause
    subordinates the Port of Seattle's authority over the airport to applicable state law.
    Port of 
    Seattle, 92 Wash. 2d at 804
    . One applicable state law that we must consider is
    RCW 49.46.120, part of the Washington Minimum Wage Act. That statute provides:
    Any standards relating to wages, hours, or other working conditions
    established by any applicable federal, state, or local law or ordinance
    ... which are more favorable to employees than the minimum standards
    applicable under this chapter ... shall be in full force and effect.
    5
    Unfortunately, while the legislature recognized that the existing statute was ambiguous,
    it chose to clarify only the provision related to the fire code. The ambiguity with regard
    to other municipal laws remains.
    18
    Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
    89723-9