Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] all police power-that is, all of its normal authority to regulate in the interests of
    public health and safety-at the airport. But RCW 14.08.120(2) contemplates a
    municipality using its normal rule-making authority and procedures to enact and
    enforce airport-specific rules, and the Port of Seattle's normal authority does not
    include the exercise of general police powers. Outside the airport context, a port
    district's rule-making authority is subordinate to the authority of the municipality
    within which it is situated. RCW 53.08.220(1). While any port district "may
    formulate all needful regulations for the use ... of any properties or facilities owned
    or operated by it," those regulations "must conform to and be consistent with the
    ordinances of the city or town" in which the district is located. !d.
    This statutory scheme reflects a fundamental difference between the powers of
    a special purpose district, like the Port of Seattle, and those of a city, town, or county.
    14
    Fila Foods, LLC v. City ofSeaTac
    89723-9