Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] to regulate). The majority's summary conclusion that "Proposition 1 has nothing
    to do with airport operations or the subject of aeronautics," majority at 16, makes
    the majority's new test all the more troubling.
    The legislature did not intend to foster a cottage industry of litigation over
    airport operations, where the courts arrive at case-by-case conclusory
    determinations under an imprecise test. It chose to draw a clear line. It enacted a
    statute that gives exclusive jurisdiction and control to the operating municipality.
    RCW 14.08.330. And it specifically said that "[n]o other municipality in which
    the airport ... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport]." Jd.
    The legislature understood that because airports are unique, complex operations,
    they should be governed by one and only one local government-the one that
    specializes in controlling and operating them. This desire to have legal clarity at