Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] We conclude that
    Proposition 1 can be applied at the airport because there is no indication that it will
    interfere with airport operations. Third, Filo Foods argues that federal law preempts
    Proposition 1, in whole or, alternatively, in part. We conclude federal law does not
    preempt Proposition 1 in whole or in part. Finally, Filo Foods argues that Proposition
    1 violates the dormant commerce clause; we conclude that it does not. Thus, we find
    Proposition 1 valid in its entirety.
    I.   Single-Subject Challenge
    RCW 35A.12.130 provides in relevant part that "[n]o ordinance shall contain
    more than one subject and that must be clearly expressed in its title." While no
    judicial opinion has interpreted this statutory language, the parties agree that it
    3 The parties dispute whether the proceeding before the superior court was a summary
    judgment disposition or a bench trial that ended in a declaratory judgment. We conclude