Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] undivided authority to regulate any matter that occurs at the Seattle-Tacoma
    International Airport. It contends, "The City does not have the statutory authority to
    regulate any matters occurring at [the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport]." Br. of
    Resp't Port of Seattle at 9 (emphasis added). However, reading the statute's two
    sentences together, it is unclear what the legislature intended to grant the Port of
    Seattle "exclusive jurisdiction and control" over. The statute does not say "any
    matters." See RCW 14.08.330. If the legislature meant for the Port of Seattle to have
    "exclusive jurisdiction and control" over every conceivable matter that occurred at the
    airport, then the statute's subsequent sentence, detailing that "[n]o other municipality
    in which the airport ... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the same or any
    authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the operations,"
    would be superfluous. '" [N]o part of a statute should be deemed inoperative or
    superfluous unless it is the result of obvious mistake or error."' In re Det. of Strand,
    
    167 Wash. 2d 180
    , 189, 
    217 P.3d 1159
    (2009) (quoting Klein v. Pyrodyne Corp., 117
    12