Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] services and prices.
    34
    Fila Foods, LLC v. City ofSeaTac
    89723-9
    Congress enacted the ADA in 1978, "determining that 'maximum reliance on
    competitive market forces' would best further 'efficiency, innovation, and low prices'
    as well as 'variety [and] quality ... of air transportation services."' Morales v. Trans
    World Airlines, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 374
    , 378, 
    112 S. Ct. 2031
    , 
    119 L. Ed. 2d 157
    (1992)
    (alterations in original) (quoting former 49 U.S.C. App. §§ 1302(a)(4), (9), recodified
    as 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(6), (12)). The ADA contains a preemption provision to
    prevent States from undoing federal deregulation. 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1). Under that
    provision, states "may not enact or enforce a law ... related to a price, route, or
    service of an air carrier." !d.
    The United States Supreme Court has interpreted that preemption language
    broadly, holding that "[s]tate enforcement actions having a connection with, or
    reference to, airline 'rates, routes, or services' are pre-empted." 
    Morales, 504 U.S. at 384