Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] 1189 (currently codified as 45 U.S.C. § 181). The act itself states that it is the duty of
    both employers and employees in those industries to
    exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements
    concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all
    disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or
    otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the
    operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier
    and the employees therof.
    45 U.S.C. § 152. The act generally promotes collective bargaining and "sets up a
    mandatory arbitral mechanism to handle disputes 'growing out of grievances or out of
    the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or
    working conditions.'" Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 
    512 U.S. 246
    , 248, 114 S.
    Ct. 2239, 
    129 L. Ed. 2d 203
    (1994) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 153(i)). The United States
    Supreme Court articulated the government's role regarding the RLA as follows: "The