Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac ( 2015 )
[…] Id. If the
    10
    Fila Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
    89723-9
    statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is
    ambiguous, and we may "'resort to extrinsic aids, such as legislative history,"' to
    resolve the ambiguity. Burton v. Lehman, 
    153 Wash. 2d 416
    , 423, 
    103 P.3d 1230
    (2005)
    (quoting Biggs v. Vail, 
    119 Wash. 2d 129
    , 134, 
    830 P.2d 350
    (1992)).
    At issue in this case is whether Proposition 1 directly and irreconcilably
    conflicts with RCW 14.08.330, the statute that gives special purpose districts (such as
    the Port of Seattle) jurisdiction over airports. The statute provides:
    Every airport and other air navigation facility controlled and operated by
    any municipality, or jointly controlled and operated pursuant to the
    provisions of this chapter, shall, subject to federal and state laws, rules,
    and regulations, be under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the
    municipality or municipalities controlling and operating it. The
    municipality or municipalities shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the
    adjacent territory described in RCW 14.08.120(2). No other
    municipality in which the airport or air navigation facility is located shall
    have any police jurisdiction of the same or any authority to charge or
    exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the operations. However,
    by agreement with the municipality operating and controlling the airport
    or air navigation facility, a municipality in which an airport or air
    navigation facility is located may be responsible for the administration
    and enforcement of the uniform fire code, as adopted by that
    municipality under RCW 19.27.040, on that portion of any airport or air
    navigation facility located within its jurisdictional boundaries.
    RCW 14.08.330.
    Thus, the first question is whether the meaning of this statute is plain on its face
    or whether it is ambiguous. The Port of Seattle contends that the statute is plain on its
    face. We do not agree.