Steven Klein, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    Steven Klein, Inc. v. Dep 't of Revenue
    No. 91072-3
    applies (depending on the business activity). See 
    id. "'Business' includes
    all
    activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or
    to another person or class, directly or indirectly." RCW 82.04.140.
    There are a variety of business activities that receive different tax measures and
    rates. For example, for those making retail sales, their tax "is equal to the gross
    proceeds of sales of the business, multiplied by the rate of 0.471 percent." RCW
    82.04.250(1). There is also a catchall provision covering other business or service
    activities. RCW 82.04.290(2). Under that provision, for persons engaging in a
    business activity "other than or in addition to an activity taxed explicitly under
    another section in this chapter," their tax "is equal to the gross income of the business
    multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent." RCW 82.04.290(2)(a). "'Gross income of the
    business' means the value proceeding or accruing by reason of the transaction of the
    business engaged in and includes gross proceeds of sales, compensation for the