In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Abele ( 2015 )
[…] 9 RPC 8.4(b) provides that "[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to ... commit a criminal
    act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in
    other respects."
    10 RPC 8.4(c) provides that "[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to ... engage in
    conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation."
    14
    In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Abele, No. 201,352-0
    knowingly making a false and misleading statement to an officer of the SPD. RCW
    9A.76.175 reads in part, "A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading
    material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
    Abele argues that the WSBA cannot establish by a clear preponderance of the
    evidence that Abele had the subjective knowledge that Marshal Webb did not attempt
    to trip her. Therefore, she concludes that the WSBA cannot establish count II by a