Gorre v. City of Tacoma ( 2015 )
[…] City's interpretation that RCW 51.32.185(1)(d) "reaches" the diseases in RCW 51.32.185(4) does
    not necessarily preclude the presumption from also reaching other diseases.
    14
    Gorre v. City of Tacoma, No. 90620-3
    in 2002, originally covered all cancers affecting a number of organ systems, not just
    the specific cancers in today's statute. Compare H.B. 2663, at 2, 57th Leg., Reg.
    Sess. (Wash. 2002) (applying cancer presumption to "cancers affecting the ...
    lymphatic, digestive, hematological, urinary, skeletal, oral, or reproductive
    systems"), with RCW 51.32.185(3) (limiting cancer presumption to "prostate cancer
    diagnosed prior to age fifty, primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia,
    non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple
    myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer").             Likewise, HB 2663 did not
    identify any specific infectious diseases. H.B. 2663, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.
    2002). The cities opposed this first draft as too expensive, their representative
    expressing "concern . . . that right now [the presumption's language] is just