Allen v. Seattle Police Officers' Guild , 100 Wash. 2d 361 ( 1983 )
[…] III

    As noted above, the question of whether a union certified under the provisions of RCW 41.56.080 is required to represent fairly its members has not been decided in this state. For the reasons discussed here, we hold that the doctrine should be applied to disputes arising under this statute.

    [1] We start, as did the Court in Steele v. Louisville & N.R.R., 323 U.S. 192, 89 L. Ed. 173, 65 S. Ct. 226 (1944), with the statute which grants the representative the power of exclusive representation. RCW 41.56.080 provides:

    The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative: ...

    *372 This language parallels that contained in section 9 of the NLRA. Recently, in State ex rel. Wash. Fed'n of State Employees v.