Kilduff v. San Juan County ( 2019 )
[…] that further the PRA's purpose of promoting access to public records. Moreover,
    the PRA's model rules and other secondary sources indicate that the PRA does not
    authorize any mandatory administrative exhaustion requirement prior to filing suit.
    Therefore, we hold that SJCC 2.108.130 is invalid, and the dismissal of Kilduffs
    PRA claim was improper.
    1.    RCW 42.56.520 requires prompt responses to public record requests
    To support its theory that the PRA permits agencies to mandate
    administrative exhaustion, San Juan County first cites to RCW 42.56.520(4).
    Entitled "Prompt responses required," the provision requires agencies to establish
    mechanisms for prompt review of denials. Further, review "shall be deemed
    completed at the end of the second business day following the denial of inspection
    and shall constitute final agency action ... for the purposes ofjudicial review."
    RCW 42.56.520(4).
    San Juan County contends that its ordinance "satisfies this mandate by
    establishing a clear procedure for review within the two-day deadline." Br. of
    Kildiiff V. San Juan County, No. 95937-4