Kilduff v. San Juan County ( 2019 )
[…] the purposes ofjudicial review, final agency action occurred when Rogers
    communicated,"This email response and attachment fulfills your public records
    request." CP at 67. RCW 42.56.520 does not authorize San Juan County to
    redefine final agency action by ordinance. Accordingly, we reject the county's
    reliance on RCW 42.56.520.
    2.     RCW 42.56.100 requires agencies to protect access to public records
    Next, the county points to the PRA's provision governing "Protection of
    public records—Public access" to argue that its ordinance is valid. RCW
    42.56.100 requires agencies to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations
    . . . consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public
    records .... Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to
    inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information."
    San Juan County contends that its ordinance "fulfilled this requirement by
    describing how a requester receives a final decision from the County on a records
    request," and "reinforces the Act by providing requesters with an additional tool to
    obtain records promptly."