Wilcox v. Basehore ( 2017 )
[…] Wilcox appealed.
    On appeal, Wilcox renewed his arguments that (1) the borrowed servant
    doctrine does not apply and (2) the trial court erred in granting ELR's motion for
    judgment as a matter of law. In support of his challenge to the borrowed servant
    doctrine's application, Wilcox also argued for the first time on appeal that the doctrine
    was superseded by ELR's indemnification agreement with WCH.
    10 In a claim against one's own employer, Washington workers' compensation system
    provides the sole remedy, with the exception of intentional injury by the employer. RCW
    51.04.010 (noting that "[t]he common law system governing the remedy of workers against
    employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial
    conditions" and "proves to be economically unwise and unfair"). The statute provides "sure
    and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is
    hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy,