Lundgren v. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe ( 2017 )
[…] This is a
    cognizable claim for a legally protected property interest. See Cady v. Kerr, 
    11 Wash. 2d 1
    , 8, 14-15, 
    118 P.2d 182
    (1941) (stating that parties with a legal or equitable interest
    in property directly affected by a boundary dispute must be defendants in the boundary
    line adjudication); Reitz v. Knight, 
    62 Wash. App. 575
    , 585, 
    814 P.2d 1212
    (1991) ("In
    the context ofboundary line disputes, joinder ordinarily is required only of persons who
    own property adjacent to the disputed boundary line."); RCW 7.28.010 ("[a]ny person
    having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession
    thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county,
    to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against
    the person claiming the title or some interest therein" (emphasis added)); Quileute
    Indian Tribe v. Babbitt, 
    18 F.3d 1456
    , 1458-59 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding the Quinault
    Indian Nation was a necessary party because it had a claim to escheated property within
    its reservation). The Tribe is clearly a necessary party to this lawsuit.