Lundgren v. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe ( 2017 )
[…] proceedings in which the court can exercise in rem jurisdiction, and that "[ c]ourts
    may have jurisdiction to enter judgment with respect to property ... located within
    the boundaries of the state, even if personal jurisdiction has not been obtained over
    the persons affected by the judgment").
    A court exercising in rem jurisdiction is not necessarily deprived of its
    jurisdiction by a tribe's assertion of sovereign immunity. The United States
    Supreme Court has recognized this principle. In County of Yakima v. Confederated
    3
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution expressly establishes that our
    state's superior courts "shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title
    or possession of real property." See also RCW 2.08.010.
    7
    Lundgren v. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe, No. 91622-5
    Tribes & Bands of Yakima Indian Nation, 
    502 U.S. 251
    , 255, 
    112 S. Ct. 683
    , 
    116 L. Ed. 2d 687
    (1992), the county sought to foreclose property within the Yakama