State v. Boisselle ( 2019 )
[…] Because we hold that the officers' warrantless
    search violated article I, section 7 and reverse the Court of Appeals' decision, we do not reach
    this issue. Moreover, we do not decide the question of whether the officers' search also violated
    the Fourth Amendment because we resolve this case on independent and adequate state grounds.
    See State v. Patton, \
    61 Wn.2d 379
    , 396 n.9, 
    219 P.3d 651
     (2009).
    ^ It is also important to note that our holding does not prevent law enforcement from entering a
    home to retrieve an abandoned, starving animal. See RCW 16.52.085(1)("If a law enforcement
    officer or animal control officer has probable cause to believe that an owner of a domestic animal
    has violated this chapter . .. the officer may authorize, with a warrant, the removal of the animal
    to a suitable place for feeding and care.").
    17
    State V. Boisselle, No. 95858-1
    'the emergency [aid] doctrine does not involve officers investigating a crime.'" 
    Id.
    (second alteration in original)(quoting Leupp, 96 Wn. App. at 330); see Davis, 
    442 Mich, at 22