In Re the Detention of LaBelle , 107 Wash. 2d 196 ( 1986 )
[…] Furthermore, the failure or inability to provide for these essential needs must be shown to arise as a result of mental disorder and not because of other factors. So construed, the definition of "gravely disabled" set forth in RCW 71.05.020(1)(a) is neither vague nor overbroad.

    The alternative definition of gravely disabled set forth in RCW 71.05.020(1)(b) contains two requirements. The State must show not only that a person "manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control", but also that he or she "is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety". RCW 71.05.020(1)(b). Petitioners contend that these commitment criteria are unconstitutional if not strictly construed so as to exclude those persons whose condition has stabilized or improved, even if minimally (i.e., is not "escalating"), by the time of the commitment hearing. We do not agree.