In Re the Detention of LaBelle , 107 Wash. 2d 196 ( 1986 )
[…] The State's continuing interest in confining and treating such individuals would be frustrated by a requirement of "imminent" danger for all commitments.

    This does not mean, however, that the State's burden of proving the risk of danger of serious harm is any less when proceeding under the "gravely disabled" standard as defined in RCW 71.05.020(1)(a) than when proceeding under the "danger to self or others" standard as construed *204 in Harris. Under the latter standard, the danger to self or others usually arises from active behavior as evidenced by "threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on one's self", RCW 71.05.020(3)(a), or as shown by physical harm inflicted upon another or behavior which placed another "in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm," RCW 71.05.020(3)(b), whereas under the gravely disabled standard, the danger of harm usually arises from passive behavior — i.e., the