In Re the Detention of LaBelle , 107 Wash. 2d 196 ( 1986 )
[…] We conclude that these procedural protections are sufficient to satisfy due process without the additional requirement of a "clear and convincing" standard of proof at a probable cause hearing under RCW 71.05.250.

    Appellant Trueblood also raises the issue of whether the trial court erred in finding a waiver of the physician-patient privilege and in thus admitting the testimony of appellant's treating physician, Dr. Wothers, at the hearing for 180 days of less restrictive treatment.

    In Washington, a physician-patient privilege has been created by statute. RCW 5.60.060(4) reads:

    A physician or surgeon or osteopathic physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient ...

    Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 101. Provision for the waiver of the physician-patient privilege in the involuntary commitment context is found in RCW 71.05.250, which provides in relevant part: