In Re the Detention of LaBelle , 107 Wash. 2d 196 ( 1986 )
[…] Accordingly, the orders committing LaBelle for 90 days, Marshall for 90 days, and Trueblood for 14 days are affirmed. The orders committing Richardson for 90 days and Trueblood for 180 days of less restrictive treatment are vacated.

    DOLLIVER, C.J., PEARSON, ANDERSEN, CALLOW, GOODLOE, and DURHAM, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] "Mental disorder" is defined in RCW 71.05.020(2) to mean "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions". Appellants do not challenge the definition of mental disorder. Nor do they challenge the trial court's findings that they suffered from a mental disorder.

Document Info

Docket Number: 52570-6, 52689-3, 52688-5, 52613-3

Citation Numbers: 728 P.2d 138, 107 Wash. 2d 196, 1986 Wash. LEXIS 1285