Jenkins v. Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 , 105 Wash. 2d 99 ( 1986 )
[…] By substituting its own judgment as to competency, and then by confusing that issue with credibility, the majority may have unintentionally set a higher standard for admission of children's testimony than can realistically be met.

    I would affirm the trial court's finding that Lance was *114 competent to testify. In all other respects I concur with the majority.

    ANDERSEN, J., and HAMILTON, J. Pro Tem., concur with DURHAM, J.

    NOTES

    [1] The evidence is also inadmissible under ER 404(a) and (b).

    [2] RCW 5.60.050 provides in part:

    "The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

    "...

    "(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."

Document Info

Docket Number: 51118-7

Citation Numbers: 713 P.2d 79, 105 Wash. 2d 99

Judges: Utter, Dolliver, Brachtenbach, Dore, Pearson, Cunningham, Tern, Andersen, Hamilton, Durham

Filed Date: 1/16/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024

Cited By (50)