Erection Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries , 121 Wash. 2d 513 ( 1993 )
[…] The Department can either forward the appeal directly to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals for determination or it can "reassume jurisdiction" over the case. RCW 49.17.140(3). When the Department reassumes jurisdiction, it affords affected parties the opportunity to present relevant information "in support of or in opposition to the subject matter of the appeal" at an informal conference. WAC 296-350-020, -050. In this manner, the Department can informally try to resolve disputes over an alleged violation instead of immediately forwarding the appeal to the Board.

    RCW 49.17.140(3) also provides:

    If the director [of the Department] reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of the matter upon which notice of appeal has been filed with the director, any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty working days, which redetermination shall then become final subject to direct appeal to the board of industrial insurance appeals within fifteen working days of such redetermination with service of notice of appeal upon the director.

    (Italics and boldface ours.) RCW 49.17.140(3).

    *518 The interpretation of the word "shall" italicized above in RCW 49.17.140(3) is at issue in this case.