Erection Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries , 121 Wash. 2d 513 ( 1993 )
[…] The court concluded the Company's first notice of appeal *517 was still operative to give the Board jurisdiction to hear the appeal because the Department's redetermination was invalid. The Court of Appeals denied the Department's motion for reconsideration. The Department then sought discretionary review, and this court granted review.

    II

    The Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act (WISHA), RCW 49.17, authorizes the Department's Director to issue citations and assess penalties against an employer for onsite safety violations. See RCW 49.17.120, .130, .180. An employer who receives a citation has 15 working days to notify the Department of its intent to appeal. RCW 49.17.140(1). A citation that is not timely appealed "shall be deemed a final order of the department and not subject to review by any court or agency". RCW 49.17.140(1).

    If the employer appeals the citation in a timely manner, the Department is authorized by statute to do one of two things.