Erection Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries , 121 Wash. 2d 513 ( 1993 )
[…] Crown Cascade, Inc. v. O'Neal, 100 Wash. 2d 256, 261, 668 P.2d 585 (1983); State v. Q.D., 102 Wash. 2d 19, 29, 685 P.2d 557 (1984) (citing State v. Bryan, 93 Wash. 2d 177, 183, 606 P.2d 1228 (1980)). The word "shall" in a statute thus imposes a mandatory requirement unless a contrary legislative intent is apparent. Bryan, 93 Wn.2d at 183 (quoting State Liquor Control Bd. v. State Personnel Bd., 88 Wash. 2d 368, 377, 561 P.2d 195 (1977)).

    We do not find a contrary legislative intent in this case. The Legislature specifically established the 30-day period contained in RCW 49.17.140(3) within a jurisdictional context. This 30-day time period applies when the Department "reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of the matter *519 upon which notice of appeal has been filed". (Italics ours.) RCW 49.17.140(3). The time period is thus a specific limitation on the Department's ability to retain jurisdiction over a case. If the time period is not met, the Department loses jurisdiction and must forward the case to the Board for determination.