979 P.2d 374 (1999) 138 Wash.2d 161 KING COUNTY, Respondent,
[…] However, we conclude that Friends may still challenge the Bear Creek UGA. Even though the CPPs required the County to adopt the Bear Creek UGA, a provision adopted from the CPPs may be reviewed for compliance with the GMA when the provision is incorporated into the comprehensive plan.
Initially, we turn to whether the directive provisions of CPPs must be binding in order to fulfill their purpose under the GMA. The GMA requires county and city comprehensive plans to be consistent with each other in order to ensure harmonious land use planning. RCW 36.70A.100. RCW 36.70A.210(1) provides that "a `county-wide planning policy [CPP]' is a written policy statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted pursuant to this chapter. This framework shall ensure that city and county comprehensive plans are consistent as required in RCW 36.70A.100." (emphasis added). Local governments are required to adopt regionally developed CPPs, from which local comprehensive plans, and then development regulations, are enacted.