In re Paternity of M.H. ( 2016 )
[…] section because the parties failed to argue that it should apply.
    6
    No. 92620-4
    because it does not exist outside of the period during which it is conferred." I d. at 407
    (emphasis added).
    No Washington case, however, analyzes whether these nonclaim statutes are
    "statutes oflimitation" for purposes of the UIFSA choice oflaw provision. But several
    cases from other states have faced this issue when applying their versions ofUIFSA.
    These cases suggest that despite the Washington case law disavowing the "statute of
    limitation" label for RCW 4.56.210 generally, this court should treat the section
    regarding child support orders as a statute of limitation for UIFSA choice of law. RCW
    26.21A.905 emphasizes that in applying and construing UIFSA, "consideration must be
    given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter
    among states that enact it." See also 
    Schneider, 173 Wash. 2d at 369
    ("Because this is a
    matter of first impression in Washington of interpreting a uniform law adopted by all 50
    states, we may consider how these other states have addressed the issue. RCW
    26.21A.905.").
    In Martin v.