In re Paternity of M.H. ( 2016 )
[…] only, and not a statnte of limitation, '"because it does not exist outside of the period
    during which it is conferred'" (quoting Hutton v. State, 
    25 Wash. 2d 402
    , 407, 
    171 P.2d 248
    ( 1946))). This court explained the distinction between the jurisdictional time bar found in
    nonclaim statntes like RCW 4.56.210 and statntes of limitation in Hutton. "A statnte
    creating a lien right for a definite length of time only, is something that is in addition to
    the cause of action or substantive right in question and is not a statute of limitations,
    4
    RCW 26.21A.515(2) provides, "In a proceeding for arrears under a registered support order, the
    statute of limitation of this state or of the issuing state or foreign county, whichever is longer,
    applies." The Court of Appeals did not have the opportunity to address the applicability of this
    section because the parties failed to argue that it should apply.
    6
    No. 92620-4