In re Paternity of M.H. ( 2016 )
[…] appeal. After finding that Indiana law applied, the superior court issued the wage
    withholding order. CP at 66-69.
    The Court of Appeals, Division One, reversed the wage withholding order in an
    unpublished opinion. In re Paternity of MH., No. 72527-1-I (Wash. Ct. App. Sept. 28,
    2015) (unpublished), http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/72527l.pdf. The Court of
    1
    The order is dated February 23, 2011, but the superior court clerk filed the order on
    February 24, 2011.
    2
    No. 92620-4
    Appeals applied RCW 4.56.210(2), which states, "An underlying judgment or judgment
    lien ... for accrued child support shall continue in force for ten years after the eighteenth
    birthday of the youngest child." 2 Ultimately, the court found that RCW 4.56.210(2) fell
    under the "procedures and remedies" section of the UIFSA choice of law statute, RCW
    26.21A.515(3). Therefore, the law of Washington applied and the trial court lacked the