Rathbone v. Estate of Rathbone (In Re Estate of Rathbone) , 190 Wash. 2d 332 ( 2018 )
[…] in the administration of the estate except under narrow, statutorily created
    exceptions that give courts limited authority to intervene. The court can regain this
    In re Estate ofRathbone, No. 94356-7
    limited authority only if the executor or another person with statutorily conferred
    authority properly invokes it.'^
    The first issue is the extent of a trial court's authority under RCW 11.68.110.
    The superior court's authority may be invoked under this section by petitioning the
    court for an approval of fees and/or an accounting.^ RCW 11.68.110(2). Glen filed
    a petition under this statute separate from and before he filed his TEDRA petition.
    RCW 11.68.110(2) provides:
    [UJnless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent petitions the court
    either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court
    approval ofthe amount of fees paid or to be paid to the personal
    representative, lawyers, appraisers, or accountants, or for an order
    requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of
    filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal
    representative will be automatically discharged without further order
    of the court and the representative's powers will cease thirty days
    after the filing ofthe declaration of completion of probate, and the
    declaration of completion of probate shall, at that time, be the
    equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution in accordance with
    chapter 11.76 RCW for all legal intents and purposes.
    Although our cases refer to a court's power to act in nonintervention probates as
    "jurisdiction," they are referring to the statutory grant of"authority" to decide the issue
    addressed in that particular statute. In this sense, the terms "jurisdiction" and "authority" are