Rathbone v. Estate of Rathbone (In Re Estate of Rathbone) , 190 Wash. 2d 332 ( 2018 )
[…] petition under RCW 11.68.070 allows heirs to invoke a superior court's authority
    to remove or restrict the powers of a personal representative for failing to comply
    with his or her fiduciary duties. This limited remedy strikes a balance between
    judicial supervision of personal representatives to ensure compliance with the
    will's directions and the testator's intent that courts not be involved in the
    administration of a nonintervention estate.
    The next issue is the extent of a trial court's authority under RCW
    11.68.070. RCW 11.68.070 provides:
    If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention
    powers fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to
    removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 . . ., upon
    petition of any . .. heir . . .,such petition being supported by affidavit
    which makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or restriction
    of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to appear
    before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said
    personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is
    subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 . . .,
    then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal
    representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be
    removed and a successor appointed.
    RCW 11.28.250 lists a number ofreasons for a personal representative to be
    removed, specifically
    [wjhenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
    representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to