Rathbone v. Estate of Rathbone (In Re Estate of Rathbone) , 190 Wash. 2d 332 ( 2018 )
[…] attorney fees and costs of $15,769.21 to be paid by the estate.
    Todd appealed, arguing the superior court did not have authority to construe
    the will. The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding Glen's filing ofthe petition
    requesting approval of fees and an accounting under RCW 11.68.110 was
    sufficient to invoke the superior court's authority. Once that authority was invoked,
    TEDRA acted as a supplement to allow the superior court to construe the will. In
    re Estate ofRathbone, No. 34051-1-111, slip op. at 5(Wash. Ct. App. Feb. 9, 2017)
    ^ RCW 11.96A.080(1) states that "any party may have a judicial proceeding for the
    declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter."
    In re Estate ofRathbone, No. 94356-7
    (unpublished), http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/340511_unp.pdf. The Court
    of Appeals denied attorney fees and denied Todd's motion for reconsideration.
    ISSUES
    (1)     Whether ROW 11.68.110 gives trial courts authority to interpret a