In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Placide , 190 Wash. 2d 402 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    hearing officer's legal conclusion, reviewed de novo, that Placide wrongfully
    23
    In re Discipline ofPlacide (Carllene M.), No. 201,639-1
    exerted unauthorized control over Dorsey's property or appropriated misdelivered
    property belonging to Dorsey is therefore sound.
    The remaining issue, however, is whether, for purposes ofRCW
    9A.56.020(l)(a) and (c), the requisite element of intenthsiS been established.
    Placide argues that she could not have intended to deprive Dorsey ofthe P.S. fee
    for purposes of RCW 9A.56.020(l)(a) and (c) and that therefore ODC failed to
    prove she had engaged in theft. Alternatively, Placide claims she is entitled to the
    defense provided by RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a), which states that "In any prosecution
    for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that: ... The property or service was
    appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even
    though the claim be untenable."
    Placide contends that "she claimed the funds with the full knowledge of
    them by firm" and that she "claimed [the funds] under the good faith belief that the
    firm did not have a claim on the funds." Br. of Appellant at 27.