In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Placide , 190 Wash. 2d 402 ( 2018 )
[…] a third party(Dorsey)is not accurate." Opening Br. of Appellant at 27, 28.
    Furthermore, the release of a claim for theft, or for any other wrongful act, alone,
    does not mean that the theft or other wrongful act did not occur. Placide never
    informed Dorsey of her receipt ofthe P.S. fee, and we uphold the hearing officer's
    determination that her belief that she was excused by the separation agreement
    from turning the money over to Dorsey was not reasonable or credible.
    4. The Board correctly determined that RCW 9A.56.020(1) applies to the
    conduct charged in count 1
    Placide next argues that she did not "wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized
    control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to
    deprive him or her of such property or services" under RCW 9A.56.020(l)(a). She
    also argues that she did not "appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services
    of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property
    or services" under RCW 9A.56.020(l)(c).
    In addition to the separation agreement, discussed supra, Placide points to
    the fact that "P.S. told Placide that he did not own the funds since he had received
    22
    In re Discipline ofPlacide (Carllene M.), No. 201,639-1