Durant v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 419 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] that endanger life, or cause suffering or pain, or result in an illness or infirmity,
    or threaten to cause or aggravate a handicap, or cause physical deformity or
    malfunction. There is no other equally effective, more conservative or
    substantially less costly course oftreatment available or suitable for the client
    requesting the service.
    WAC 182-500-0070 (emphasis added).
    ^ Any past approval by the OIC of State Farm's policy form is not dispositive on the issue of
    State Farm's compliance with WAC 284-30-395 in any event. RCW 48.18.510 provides that
    "[a]ny insurance policy . . . hereafter issued and otherwise valid, which contains any condition or
    provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code, shall not be rendered invalid
    thereby, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as
    would have applied had such policy ... been in full compliance with this code."
    10
    No. 94771-6
    urging that the court should defer to the QIC's expertise on the issue. This court indeed
    gives substantial weight to an administrative agency's interpretations in its area of
    expertise, see Port ofSeattle v. Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd, 
    151 Wash. 2d 568