Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co. ( 2016 )
[…] respondents' residence and the allegation that "the cause of action arose at
    Weyerhaeuser's headquarters in King County, where the policies and procedures
    causing the negligent timber practices were born, cultivated, and ordered." Pet'rs'
    Opening Br. at 16-17. We agree. This action is plainly seeking damages for
    personal injuries in addition to damages for injury to real property, so both RCW
    4.12.020(3) and 4.12.010(1) could apply. And both statutes are equally mandatory
    and specific, so we interpret them as complementary.
    As the respondents correctly note, RCW 4.12.010 provides in mandatory
    terms that actions for injuries to real property "shall be commenced in the county
    in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated." (Emphasis
    added.) This court acknowledged that language in Ralph I by stating that RCW
    4.12.010 "relates to mandatory venue, not 
    jurisdiction." 182 Wash. 2d at 257
    . We
    did not, however, consider the possible application of other venue statutes with