Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co. ( 2016 )
[…] may also be proper in King County. The language of all three statutes is equally
    mandatory and specific, without any indication that one should apply to the
    exclusion of the others. We therefore hold that Lewis County is not the exclusive
    proper venue for this action and the respondents were not entitled to a change of
    venue as a matter of right pursuant to RCW 4.12.030(1).
    2.      Transfer as a matter of discretion
    In their motions to change venue, the respondents argued in the alternative
    that venue should be transferred to Lewis County pursuant to RCW 4.12.030(3),
    17
    Ralph, eta/. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., eta/., No. 91711-6
    which allows for a change of venue where "the convenience of witnesses or the
    ends of justice would be forwarded by the change." Because it is not clear whether
    the trial court reached this issue, we remand for the trial court to exercise its
    discretion in a manner consistent with this opinion.
    Changing venue for witness convenience "is a question to be addressed to