Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co. ( 2016 )
[…] The venue of any action brought against a corporation, at the option of
    the plaintiff, shall be: (a) In the county where the tort was committed;
    (b) in the county where the work was performed for said corporation;
    (c) in the county where the agreement entered into with the
    corporation was made; or (d) in the county where the corporation has
    its residence.
    (Emphasis added.) Again, we agree. It is undisputed that both Weyerhaeuser's
    and Green Diamond's corporate residences are in King County, so ifRCW
    4. 12.025(3)(d) applies, venue is proper in King County. See RCW 4. 12.025(1)
    (defining corporate residence for venue purposes); RCW 4.92.010( 4) (venue for
    actions against the state shall be "where the action may be properly commenced by
    reason of the joinder of an additional defendant"). And like RCW 4.12.010 and
    4.12.020, RCW 4.12.025(3)'s language is mandatory and specific as to one
    particular aspect of the case (the corporate identity of the defendant).
    The respondents, however, contend that RCW 4.12.025 is a general venue