Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co. ( 2016 )
[…] ("[T]he legislature
    not only did a useless but a silly thing, if it gave a plaintiff an option to sue in the
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county where some one of the
    defendants resides, if it must in any event be tried in the former."). Second,
    depending on the particular facts at issue, RCW 4.12.010(1) might itself give
    plaintiffs an option of more than one venue because it clearly contemplates actions
    concerning real property that spans multiple counties, in which case the plaintiff
    may choose where to file. RCW 4.12.010 (providing for venue "in the county in
    which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated" (emphasis
    added)); Commercial Nat'! Bank of Seattle v. Johnson, 
    16 Wash. 536
    , 544, 
    48 P. 267
    (1897). Thus, the number of venue options available in a particular case does
    not resolve the question of which venue provision is more specific as a matter of