Hill v. Garda CL Nw., Inc. , 191 Wash. 2d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages." RCW
    49.52.070, .050(2). In those limited instances, RCW 49.52.070 authorizes double
    damages to be awarded "by way of exemplary damages
    This distinction between double damages as ''exemplary damages" under
    RCW 49.52.070 and double damages as "liquidated damages" under 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b) is significant.
    or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attomey's fee to be paid by the defendant,
    and costs of the action.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b)(emphasis added). That language has remained the same since its
    enactment in 1938. Compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b), with 
    52 Stat. 1069
    .
    •3 RCW 49.52.070 provides:
    Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who
    shall violate any ofthe provisions ofRCW 49.52,050(1)[(rebate of wages)]
    and (2)[(willful and intentional deprivation)] shall be liable in a civil action
    by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the
    amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary
    damages,together with costs ofsuit and a reasonable sum for attomey's fees:
    PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be
    available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.
    (Emphasis added.) Like its federal counterpart,RCW 49.52.070 has remained substantially
    the same since its enactment in 1939. Compare RCW 49.52.070, with LAWS OF 1939, eh.
    195, §3.
    25
    No. 94593-4
    Unlike Washington's prejudgment interest law which uses "liquidated