Hill v. Garda CL Nw., Inc. , 191 Wash. 2d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] double exemplary damages for the same wage violation. Hill, 198 Wn. App. at 364-
    66.
    Whether an award of double exemplary damages under RCW 49.52.070 and
    an award of prejudgment interest result in an impermissible double recovery is a
    question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Spivey v. City of
    Bellevue, 
    187 Wn.2d 716
    , 726,
    389 P.3d 504
    (2017)(citing Cockle v. Dep't ofLabor
    & Indus., 
    142 Wn.2d 801
    , 807, 
    16 P.3d 583
     (2001)).
    To answer this question, we must consider whether the harms compensated
    by RCW 49.52.070, the double damages statute, and RCW 19.52.010, the
    prejudgment interest statute, overlap.
    They do not. RCW 49.52.070 awards employees "twice the amount of the
    wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages" when the
    employer withholds such wages willfully and with intent to deprive. (Emphasis
    added.) "Exemplary damages" are synonymous with punitive damages. BLACK'S
    22
    No. 94593-4
    Law Dictionary 692 (10th ed. 2014) (equating "exemplary damages" with
    "punitive damages").