State v. Catling , 193 Wash. 2d 252 ( 2019 )
[…] of Appeals' remand and directive that no Social Security funds may be used to satisfy the
    LFOs resolves any § 407(a) violation.
    Finally, the Court of Appeals' remand order does not leave Catling in legal limbo,
    that is, with a mandatory LFO imposed but with no directive from the court on how to
    properly resolve it. Washington's LFO provisions address this possibility, authorizing
    12
    No. 95794-1
    the county clerk to monitor a defendant's changing circumstances and to alter the
    defendant's payment schedule as needed. RCW 9.94A.760(8)(b)(recodified in HB 1783;
    see Laws of 2018, ch. 269, §14(8)(b)), provides:
    Subsequent to any period of supervision, or if the department is not
    authorized to supervise the offender in the community, the county clerk
    may make a recommendation to the court that the offender's monthly
    payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a change in financial
    circumstances. If the county clerk sets the monthly payment amount, or if
    the department set the monthly payment amount and the department has
    subsequently turned the collection of the legal financial obligation over to
    the county clerk, the clerk may modify the monthly payment amount
    without the matter being returned to the court. During the period of
    repayment, the county clerk may require the offender to report to the clerk
    for the purpose ofreviewing the appropriateness ofthe collection schedule
    for the legalfinancial obligation. During this reporting, the offender is
    required under oath to respond truthfully and honestly to all questions
    concerning earning capabilities and the location and nature ofall property
    orfinancial assets. The offender shall bring all documents requested by the
    county clerk in order to prepare the collection schedule.
    (Emphasis added.) This provision authorizes the clerk of the court to require the
    defendant to report to the clerk's office to provide periodic updates regarding his
    financial status, and here, that would include whether the defendant has any assets other