State v. Catling , 193 Wash. 2d 252 ( 2019 )
[…] sample collected and, if the court so finds, to strike the $100 DNA eollection fee.
    
    Ramirez, 191 Wash. 2d at 747
    -48, 750.^
    ^ As noted, HB 1783 also eliminated interest accrual on all LFOs except restitution. See Laws
    OF 2018, ch. 269, § 1(1). Accordingly, on remand, the trial court is directed to revise the
    judgment and sentence to eliminate such interest on any qualifying remaining LFOs.
    No. 95794-1
    As for the $500 crime victim fund assessment, HB 1783 retains this mandatory
    LFO. RCW 7.68.035(l)(a) still provides in relevant part:
    When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed
    a crime,. . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person
    a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other
    penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each
    case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony.
    Laws of 2018, ch. 269, § 19. Elsewhere, HB 1783 specifically and repeatedly adds that
    "The crime victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035 may not be reduced,
    revoked, or converted to community restitution hours," LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269, §§ 8(5),