State v. Hand , 429 P.3d 502 ( 2018 )
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Constitutional questions are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. In re
    Det. ofMorgan, 
    180 Wash. 2d 312
    , 319, 
    330 P.3d 11A
    (2014).
    IV. ANALYSIS
    Washington has statutory procedures for the identification and treatment of
    mentally incompetent criminal defendants. Ch. 10.77 RCW. A person is incompetent
    to stand trial if a mental disease or defect causes him or her to lack "the capacity to
    understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her
    own defense." Former RCW 10.77.010(15) (2011). RCW 10.77.050 provides that
    "[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission
    of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."
    If there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency, the trial court shall
    appoint or request the secretary of DSHS to designate an expert to evaluate the
    mental condition of the defendant. Former RCW 10.77.060(l)(a). If the court finds