Riddle v. Elofson ( 2019 )
[…] See
    lead opinion at 15-16.
    Riddle v. Elofson, et al, No. 95959-5
    (Yu, J., dissenting)
    safeguards, the order is in excess of the judges' statutory authority. Cf.
    Christensen v. Ellsworth, 
    162 Wn.2d 365
    , 372, 
    173 P.3d 228
     (2007)("any
    noncompliance with the statutory method of process precludes the superior court
    from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the unlawful detainer
    proceeding").
    To define the necessary procedural safeguards, I would look to the related
    provisions in RCW 42.08.110 and 42.08.120. Those statutes provide that where a
    county officer's bond appears insufficient, the board of county commissioners
    must "summon any such officer to appear before them at a stated time, not less
    than five days after service of such summons, and show cause why he or she
    should not execute an additional official bond with good and sufficient sureties."
    RCW 42.08.110. An additional bond may be ordered only "if after examination
    the board of county commissioners shall be of opinion that the bond of such officer
    has become insufficient from any cause whatever." RCW 42.08.120. These