Riddle v. Elofson ( 2019 )
[…] 1
    Riddle v. Elofson, et al. No. 95959-5
    (Yu, J., dissenting)
    ANALYSIS
    A.     Procedural safeguards are necessary before ordering a county clerk to file a
    supplemental bond pursuant to RCW 36.23.020
    I agree with the parties that the superior court judges' "jurisdiction" to order
    a clerk to file a supplemental bond depends on the scope of the judges' statutory
    authority to do so. See lead opinion at 6. And I agree with the lead opinion that
    the source of the judges' statutory authority is RCW 36.23.020. Id. However, I
    respectfully disagree with the lead opinion's interpretation of the scope of that
    authority.
    RCW 36.23.020 provides in full:
    When the judge or judges of any court, or a majority of them, believe
    that the clerk of the court does not have a good and sufficient bond on
    file, or that the bond is not large enough in amount, such judge or
    judges shall enter an order requiring him or her, within such time as
    may be specified in the order, to execute and present to them a good
    and sufficient bond, in such sum as may be fixed by the order. In case
    of his or her failure to file the bond within ten days from the
    expiration ofthe date fixed the judge or judges shall declare the office
    vacant.
    Read literally and in isolation, this statute appears to give superior court judges
    unlimited authority to order an independently elected county clerk to file a
    supplemental bond in any amount and at any time, so long as the judges