Riddle v. Elofson ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 11
    . In addition,
    "[a]s a rule of statutory interpretation, courts construe statutes to avoid 'absurd or
    strained consequences'." Wright v. Engum, 
    124 Wn.2d 343
    , 351, 
    878 P.2d 1198
    (1994)(quoting/« re Eaton, 
    110 Wn.2d 892
    , 901, 
    757 P.2d 961
     (1988)). There are
    several related statutes we must consider here that shed light on the legislature's
    intent and that require us to give RCW 36.23.020 a reasonable, contextualized
    interpretation that avoids absurd results.
    Particularly important is RCW 36.16.050. 1 agree with the lead opinion that
    this statute does not apply directly to the supplemental bond at issue here because
    RCW 36.16.050 addresses only the bond that must be filed by "[ejvery county
    official before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office." See lead
    opinion at 9. Nevertheless, RCW 36.16.050 is a related statute that clearly shows
    the legislature intended to limit and control the costs of official bonds. It would
    directly conflict with this legislative intent to hold that superior court judges have