Hambleton v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] However, an issue may not be *835precluded if “a new determination is warranted in order to take account of an intervening change in the applicable legal context or otherwise to avoid inequitable administration of the laws.” Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 28(2)(b) (Am. Law Inst. 1982). Here, the applicable law has been amended. Therefore, review is warranted to take account of this change. See id.

    Statute of Limitations

    ¶66 The statute of limitations does not prevent the 2013 amendments from applying to the estate of Hambleton. Under RCW 83.100.095(3), “[n]o assessment or correction of an assessment for additional taxes ... may be made by the department more than four years after the close of the calendar year in which a Washington return is due . . . .” DOR issued its assessment of taxes due on November 18, 2008, only two years after Helen Hambleton passed away. In the assessment, the amount owing was “attributable to the [e] state’s exclusion of ... ‘§ 2044 property’ from the Washington taxable estate.”