Hambleton v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] ¶15 The amendment modified the definition of “transfer.” The definition of “transfer” now reads, “ ‘Transfer’ means ‘transfer’ as used in section 2001 of the internal revenue code and includes any shifting upon death of the economic benefit in property or any power or legal privilege incidental to the ownership or enjoyment of property . . . .” Id. § 2(12) (italics indicate added language). Section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) uses “transfer” in the following context: “A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a).

    ¶16 The legislature also amended the definition of the “Washington taxable estate.”