Whatcom County v. Brisbane , 125 Wash. 2d 345 ( 1994 )
[…] The people of Whatcom County had a participatory opportunity to voice their concerns prior to adoption of the Temporary Critical Areas Ordinance, ordinance 92-032. RCW 36.70A.140 provides:

    Each county and city that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans. The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments. Errors in exact compliance with the established procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the procedures is observed.

    (Italics ours.)

    Ordinance 92-032 was adopted to satisfy the Whatcom County comprehensive land use plan mandated by the Growth Management Act.