Whatcom County v. Brisbane , 125 Wash. 2d 345 ( 1994 )
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the Superior Court's grant of summary judgment upholding the referendum amending portions of Whatcom County's temporary critical areas ordinance.

    NOTES

    [1] In an affidavit Respondent signed his name "Stephen W. Brisbane". Clerk's Papers, at 155.

    [2] Clerk's Papers, at 22-25.

    [3] Clerk's Papers, at 16.

    [4] Clerk's Papers, at 16. Whatcom County voters approved the referendum at the November 3, 1993 election.

    [5] Clerk's Papers, at 15-18.

    [6] Clerk's Papers, at 7-8.

    [7] Clerk's Papers, at 8.

    [8] RCW 36.70A.010.

    [9] WAC 365-190-020.

    [10] RCW 36.70A.040(1) was amended in 1993 and provides in relevant part:

    "Each county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more ... shall conform with all of the requirements of this chapter." (Italics ours.)

    [11] RCW 36.70A.040(3) was amended in 1993 and provides in relevant part:

    "Any county ... required to conform with all of the requirements of this chapter under subsection (1) of this section shall take actions under this chapter as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall adopt a county-wide planning policy under RCW 36.70A.210; (b) the county ... shall designate critical areas, ... and adopt development regulations... protecting these designated critical areas, under RCW 36.70A.170 and 36.70A.060; (c) the county shall designate and take other actions related to urban growth areas under RCW 36.70A.110; (d) if the county has a population of fifty thousand or more, the county ... shall adopt a comprehensive plan under this chapter and development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan on or before July 1, 1994...." (Italics ours.)

    [12] The text of the ordinance consists of approximately 128 pages. The amendments under the referendum struck words almost indiscriminately throughout the ordinance. See Clerk's Papers, at 27-145.

    [13] Clerk's Papers, at 27.