Harper v. State , 429 P.3d 1071 ( 2018 )
[…] 129 Wash. 2d 43
    , 48,
    
    914 P.2d 728
    (1996)). But this is a case of gross negligence.^ Gross negligence
    most obviously differs from simple negligence in that it requires a greater breach; to
    prove gross negligence. Harper must show that DOC ''substantially breached its
    ^ The parties seem to agree that Miller was on both probation and community
    custody. Mot. to Suppl. R.& Correct Misstatements ofFact at 4 n.2; Resp. to Pet'r's Mot.
    to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 2-3. Regardless, Harper must prove DOC
    acted with gross negligence. RCW 9.95.204(4)(DOC is "not liable for civil damages
    resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court misdemeanant
    probation activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence." (emphasis
    added)); RCW 72.09.320(DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or
    omission in the rendering of community placement activities unless the act or omission
    constitutes gross negligence."(emphasis added)).
    14
    Harper (Cathy) v.