Harper v. State , 429 P.3d 1071 ( 2018 )
[…] ^ The parties seem to agree that Miller was on both probation and community
    custody. Mot. to Suppl. R.& Correct Misstatements ofFact at 4 n.2; Resp. to Pet'r's Mot.
    to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 2-3. Regardless, Harper must prove DOC
    acted with gross negligence. RCW 9.95.204(4)(DOC is "not liable for civil damages
    resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court misdemeanant
    probation activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence." (emphasis
    added)); RCW 72.09.320(DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or
    omission in the rendering of community placement activities unless the act or omission
    constitutes gross negligence."(emphasis added)).
    14
    Harper (Cathy) v. Dep 't ofCorr., No. 95511-5
    duty by failing to act with even slight care. Nist v. Tudor, 
    67 Wash. 2d 322
    , 331, 407
    P.2d 798(1965)(emphasis added).
    Before this court, the parties dispute whether DOC breached that duty ofslight